2018 Cum Laude inductees and Upper School Award recipients

Congratulations to the class of 2018 Cum Laude Society inductees and all Upper School Award recipients.

Cum Laude inductees
Established in 1957, the Beaver Country Day School chapter of the Cum Laude Society elects members who have demonstrated academic excellence in accordance with the philosophy and policies of the Society. Cum Laude elections are based on scholastic achievement as well as evidence of good character, honor, and integrity in all aspects of school life.

The following Beaver students were inducted into the Cum Laude Society on June 7, 2018:

Craig Ackerman
Rebecca Barnes
William Berlin
Sofia Cabral
Zoe Carlson
Arielle Dede
John Duval
Sophie Goldstein
Jordan Idehen
Ryan McClennen
Nicholas Mordan
Joddy Nwankwo
Jonathan Saperstone
Rachel Siegel
Zachary Taylor
Nathan Wakhloo
Samuel Waldman


Upper School Award recipients

Athletics
Junior – Isabella LaCava and Nick Caruso
Senior – Ford Chope and Corinne Downey
Outstanding Achievement in Athletics Award – Maddie Mullin

English Award
Junior – Max Glenn and Nya Rudek
Senior – Katrina Rojas and Nathan Wakhloo

Global History Award
Junior – Ronan O’Callaghan and Alana Press
Senior – Will Berlin and Malena Horne

Science Award
Science Junior – Grace Cassels
Science Senior – Becca Barnes
Engineering Award Senior – Rosie Romanos and Arielle Dede

Math Award
Junior – Raphael Edwards and Max Reisner
Senior – Sophie Goldstein

Performing Arts Junior Award
Music – Max Glenn
Theater – Josh Shapiro
Choral – Noor Ansari

Performing Arts Senior Award
Music – Jack Duval
Theater – Kalala Kiwanuka-Woernle
Technical Theater – Robert Gray

Visual Arts Award
Junior Art – Alex Jin and Nico Love
Senior Art – Nicholas Grassi

Modern Language Awards
Arabic
Senior – Julia Gatewood

Chinese
Junior – Rebekah Morrison
Senior – Chloe Page

French
Junior – Nicholas Newbold
Senior – Zoe Carlson

Spanish
Juniors – Cam Ventura and Ethan Wu
Seniors – Zack Taylor

Spirit Cup
Joddy Nwankwo

Mente et Manu
9th grade – Grace Kiwanuka-Woernle and Tyler Alloway
10th grade – Jules Holland and Teddy Duval
11th grade – Lia Darling and Max Glenn
12th grade – Joddy Nwankwo and Mason Vega

Faculty Prize
9th grade – Hannah Dineen and Edward Garcia Cortez
10th grade – Margot Amouyal and Henry Tsai
11th grade – Grace Cassels and Tomas Gonzalez
12th grade – Sophie Goldstein and Will Berlin

 

Click here to see photos from Cum Laude + US Awards Assembly.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply