Final Assembly

Final Assembly Honors Outstanding Students

The last official event of the 2010-2011 school year was Final Assembly where awards were distributed for academic, service, and athletic achievements throughout the year.

2010-2011 Award Recipients

Athletics
Paul Revere Cup – Oliver Hunt
Palmer Cup – Emily Belowich

English Dept Award – Joseph Randles and Will Harrington

History, Heider-Hand-HornBlower Award – Marie-Annett Bernard and Kirsten Gute

Math
Junior Math Award – Michael Barrow
Senior Math Award – Amirah Mahdi

Science
The Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award – David Taus
Women in Science Honors Award –  Melissa Carp and Nora Demick
Women in Science High Honors – Alexys Butler
Women in Science Highest Honors – Brielle Butler
The Allen Randolph Award for Applied Sciences – Kristopher Bronner

Modern Languages
French Achievement –  Chloe Kunstler, Gabriela Gutman and Sophie Dietz
Spanish Achievement – Amirah Mahdi, Emily Belowich and Charlie Jackson

Psychology Award – Rachel Epstein

Performing Arts
Helen Emerson Performing Arts Award – Will Harrington
Performing Arts Senior Art Award – Joe Barnard

Visual Arts
Junior Visual Arts Award – Amanda Saker
Visual Arts Senior Art Award – Jake LiBassi

Hiatt Center Award- Amirah Mahdi, Alexandra Sass, and Maggie Schneider

Admission Service Recognition – Jeremy Kaplan and Mark Springett

MS Community Leadership
6th Grade –  Pierce Adams
7th Grade – Sophia Friedfertig
8th Grade – Madeleine Kulke

US Mente Et Manu Awards
9th Grade – Stephanie Soto-Rivera
10th Grade – Liza Cooper
11th Grade – Kris Bronner and Brielle Butler
12th Grade – Danny De León

Faculty Prize
9th Grade – Murray Skolnick
10th Grade – Neil Hildick-Smith
11th Grade – Melissa Carp
12th Grade – Emily Belowich

Founders’ Prize
9th Grade – Julia Fein and George Wright
10th Grade – Steven Manwaring
11th Grade – Taylor Hayes
12th Grade – Amirah Mahdi

MS Mente Et Manu Awards
Alison Randall
Madeleine Kulke
Jamie Kennedy

MS Shelley Tyre Awards
6th Grade – Irene McLaughlin-Alves and Sydney Brown
7th Grade – Olivia Brooks, Zachary Cowen-Whitman, and Pablo Fiori
8th Grade – Julia Zinsmeyer, Julia DeMoraes, and Peter Killelea

Spirit Cup Award – Danny De León

Graduation with Honors is awarded to seniors with no grades below B in courses taken in their junior and senior years at Beaver.
Phoebe Allen
Emily Belowich
Alexandra Broadstone
Maxwell Corman Penzel
Daniel De León
Sophie Dietz
Rachel Dolgov
Isabelle English
Kayla Guzovsky
Kathryn Hayward
Alexander Jacobs
Alexa Knopf
Chloe Kunstler
Jacob LiBassi
Emily Meltzer
Samuel Potel
Stephanie Rhee
Robert Shapiro
Garbriella Venuto
Brittany Volcy
Meredith Winter

Graduation with High Honors is awarded to seniors with no grades below B+ in courses taken in their junior and senior years at Beaver.
Marie-Annett Bernard
Nicole Brownstein
Julia Cohen
Gabriella Gutman
Virginia Hollingsworth
Oliver Hunt
Noah Kulick
Amirah Mahdi
Stephen Phillips

Departmental Distinctions
Students earn distinction in a discipline because of their consistently demonstrated intellectual curiosity and achievement, motivation to challenge themselves, willingness to take risks, contribution to the discipline, and engagement of their knowledge and skills to impact the world around them.

Distinction in English
Emily Belowich
Julia Cohen
Isabelle English
Rachel Epstein
John French
Kirsten Gute
Kathryn Hayward
Noah Kulick
Chloe Kunstler
Stephen Phillips
Samuel Potel
Alexandra Sass

Distinction in History
Emily Belowich
Marie-Annett Bernard
Rachel Epstein
Kirsten Gute
Gabriella Gutman
Kathryn Hayward
Oliver Hunt

Distinction in Math
Emily Belowich
Marie-Annett Bernard
Alec Dede
Rachel Dolgov
John French
Gabriella Gutman
Kathryn Hayward
Oliver Hunt
Alexa Knopf
Noah Kulick
Amirah Mahdi
Emily Meltzer
Stephen Phillips
Samuel Potel

Distinction in Science
Joseph Barnard
Marie-Annett Bernard
Emily Belowich
John French
Gabriella Gutman
Teá Kesting-Handly
Oliver Hunt
Noah Kulick
Chloe Kunstler
Amirah Mahdi
Garbriella Venuto

Distinction in French
Jillian Costello
Sophie Dietz
Kirsten Gute
Gabriella Gutman
Chloe Kunstler
Emily Meltzer

Distinction in Spanish
Emily Belowich
Alexandra Broadstone
Oliver Hunt
Charles Jackson
Amirah Mahdi

Distinction in Theatre
Rachel Epstein
Oliver Hunt
Chloe Kunstler
Alexandra Sass
Brittany Volcy

Distinction in Technical Theater
Aaron August

Distinction in Jazz
Joseph Barnard
Edmund Beckwith
Maxwell Cormen Penzel
Alec Dede
Rachel Dolgov
Jasmine Houston
Charles Jackson
Stephen Phillips
Colin Read
Ramon Romao

Distinction in Visual Arts
Phoebe Allen
Julia Cohen
Isabelle English
Fantasia Fernandez
Kayla Guzovsky
Virginia Hollingsworth
Mitch Ju
Valerie Leung
Jacob LiBassi
Lani Mann
Emily Meltzer
Stephanie Rhee
Jonathan Rodriguez
Hannah Searle
Nandini Srinivasan

Photo: Sixth grade students give seniors flowers as they leave Final Assembly.

,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply