Hall of Fame

The Beaver Country Day School Athletics Hall of Fame recognizes the efforts and extraordinary accomplishments of student-athletes, coaches, teams and contributors who, while at Beaver, competed at the highest level. Their achievements reflect a standard of excellence in leadership, sportsmanship, and positive impact on the Beaver community.

2013 Inductees

Polly Watson '38

  • U.S. Figure Skating, Novice Ladies’ Title: Gold Medal, 1933
  • U.S. Figure Skating, Junior Ladies’ Title: Silver Medal, 1934
  • U.S. Figure Skating, Junior Ladies’ Title: Gold Medal, 1935
  • U.S. Figure Skating Championship, Pair Title: Silver Medal, 1936
  • U.S. Figure Skating Championship, Ladies’ Title: Silver Medal, 1937
  • U.S. Figure Skating Championship, Ladies’ Title: Bronze Medal, 1938

Sarah Martin '91

  • Co-captain for Field Hockey, Basketball and Lacrosse
  • Led Basketball Team to New England Prep School Athletic Council Championship, 1989-90
  • Led Basketball Team to Eastern Independent League Championship, 1990 & 1991
  • Middlebury College Player:
    • Captain for Field Hockey, Basketball and Lacrosse, 1992-95
    • NCAA Division III All-American Honors and Team MVP in Field Hockey,1994
    • Awarded Baynard A. Russ Award for Outstanding Athlete, 1995
    • NCAA Division III All-American Honors and Team MVP in Lacrosse, 1995
    • Basketball Team MVP and New England Small College Athletic Conference All-Star, 1995
  • Middlebury College Assistant Coach:
    • Field Hockey, Basketball and Lacrosse, 1995 -1999
    • NCAA Division III National Lacrosse Champion, 1997, 1999
    • Eastern College Athletic Conference Division III Field Hockey Champion, 1997
    • ECAC Division III Basketball Champion, 1997
    • NCAA Division III National Field Hockey Champion, 1998
  • Dartmouth College, First Assistant Lacrosse Coach, 1999-2012:
    • Six Ivy League Titles
    • Nine NCAA Tournament Appearances

1999 Boys Soccer Team

  • Undefeated as Eastern Independent League Champions
  • New England Prep School Athletic Council Class B Champions

Michael E. Haynes, Head Coach
Ayers Stiles-Hall, Assistant Coach
Kevin M. Bowen ’01
Richard E. Bowen ’00
Jason S. Brown ‘01
Michael R. Castellot ’01
John D. Chronis ’00
Paul C. Connors ‘00
Nelson W. de Witt ’00
Haris Dervisevic ’02
Kirk A. Dinnall ‘01
Barry J. Finnerty ’01
Kevin P. Forgett ’02
Brendan L. Heslin ’02
Alan A. Lambkin ’00
Gabriel L. Margolis ’00
Cory R. Rosenblatt ‘02
Jack Shanahan ’00
Jonathan D. Tee ’01
Cory D. Vogt ’01

C. Kareem Smith '03

  • All-League Soccer Player for Eastern Independent League, 2001 & 2002
  • Captain of New England Prep School Athletic Council Championship Team, 2001
  • All-State Player, 2002
  • U.S. National Under-18 Team Member
  • All-time leader in games and minutes played at University of South Florida, 2003-2006
  • Played in six international matches with Trinidad & Tobago National Team, 2008
  • Played in World Cup qualifying matches with Trinidad & Tobago Team, 2008
  • Professional Player:
    • Cape Cod Crusaders, 2004-2006
    • Rochester Raging Rhinos, 2007
    • KÍ Klaksvík (Denmark), 2007
    • United Petrotrin (Trinidad and Tobago), 2008-2009
    • FC Leones (Puerto Rico), 2010
    • FC Tucson, 2012-2013

2011 Inductees

Julie Bryant Woodger ’57

  • 12 varsity letters: Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball
  • Blue Team Captain, 1955
  • Basketball Captain, 1957
  • Athletic Association President, 1957
  • At Skidmore College: Athletic Association President, 1960–1961; Mohawk Regional Field Hockey Team, 1958–1960; Northeast Regional Field Hockey Team, 1959 & 1960

Emily Hewitt ’71

  • 12 varsity letters: Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
  • Brown Team Captain, 1968
  • Basketball Captain, 1971

1987 Baseball Team

  • Eastern League Champions
  • New England Prep School Champions

John Papas, Head Coach
David O’Hara, Assistant Coach
Alex Averbuck ’88
Matt Caplice ’87
Morgan Closson ’88
Jim Collias ’87
Noel Fennessey ’87
Ben Fischman ’89
Brian Gardiner ‘87
David Karofsky ’89
John Katz ’88
Willy Kaye ’87
Jason Landry ’90
Jorge Rodriguez ’88
Stuart Scott ’89
Doug Sher
Chris Spagnuolo ’87
Arthur Stroyman ’89

Wayne Turner ’95

  • Set boys’ school basketball career scoring record with 2,542 points
  • Basketball Co-Captain, 1994 & 1995
  • Eastern League Basketball All-Star, 1992–1994
  • Boston Globe Basketball All-Scholastic, 1993-1995
  • McDonald’s High School All-American, 1995
  • Gatorade High School Player of the Year, 1995
  • Parade Magazine High School All-American, 1994 & 1995
  • Paul Revere Cup recipient, 1995
  • At University of Kentucky: NCAA Division I Record Games Played (151) 1996–1999; NCAA Division I National Championship, 1996 & 1998; SEC Tournament MVP 1998; SEC All-Tournament Team, 1998 & 1999
  • Boston Celtics, 1999

Caitlin Fisher ’00

  • Set girls’ school basketball career scoring record with 2,024 points
  • 9 varsity letters: Soccer, Basketball, Tennis
  • Basketball Co-Captain, 1999 & 2000
  • Soccer Co-Captain, 1998 & 1999
  • Eastern League Soccer All-Star, 1997–1999
  • Eastern League Basketball All-Star, 1998–2000
  • Boston Globe Basketball All-Scholastic, 1999 & 2000
  • Palmer Cup recipient, 2000
  • At Harvard University: Soccer 2000–2004; Captain, 2003 & 2004; First Team All-Ivy, 2001; Regional All-American, 2001; Academic All-Ivy, 2004
  • Santos FC, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2004-2005
  • Hammarby FC, Stockholm, Sweden, 2006
  • Chicago Red Stars, 2009