All Beaver Alumni Award Recipients

Below you’ll find a list of all our Alumni Award recipients through the years.

NOMINATIONS ARE NOW OPEN FOR THE 2018 ALUMNI AWARDS. 
Click here to nominate a BVR alumnus or alumna.

Distinguished Alumni Award


Recognizes an alumna/us who has achieved distinction in a particular field of endeavor, whether it be in a chosen profession, through formal or volunteer activities or through personal commitment to an issue, project or cause.

1986 Mary Binney Wakefield ’31
1987 Jane Quigley Alexander ’57
1988 Virginia Tullis Latham ’58
1989 Joan Bainbridge Safford ’54
1990 Barbara Ray Stevens ’60
1991 Jeanne LaCroix Crocker ’41
1992 Priscilla Blackett Houghton ’42
1993 Carol A. Beckwith ’63
1994 Carol McConville Dwyer ’54
1995 Barbara Weil Snelling ’45
1996 Founding Decade Alumnae 1924-1929
1997 Anne Wechsler Hiatt ’47
1998 Sheryll Pichon ’73
1999 Jane Canter Loeffler ’64
2000 William R. Camann ’75
2001 Tammy Grimes ’51
2002 Bennett H. Klein ’77
2002 Dorothy Warren Arnold ’42
2003 Nancy Sargent Howell ’58
2004 Katherine Cantor VanNoorden Zerner ’54
2005 Ellen Driscoll ’70
2006 Mila Holt ’76
2007 Gretchen Dow Simpson ’57
2008 Christy Herlihy Cunningham-Adams ’63
2009 Lucinda Franks Morgenthau ’64
2010 Laurie Harding ’65
2011 Steven Zevitas ’86
2012 Joan Rosen Marks ’47
2013 Not given out this year
2014 Nova Spivack ’87
2015 Reggie Brothers ‘77
2016 Bruce Berkowitz ‘76
2017 Chris Jones ’87

Outstanding Young Alumni Award


Recognizes a graduate within the last twenty years who has shown outstanding performance, competence and achievement in a professional field and/or volunteer commitment.

1992 Brenda Weinfield Gold ’82
1993 Carlos Ball ’82
1994 Alan D. Bortman ’79
1995 Kristin A. Harper ’85
1996 75th Anniversary
1997 Brian D. Gardiner ’87
1998 Giordano Caponigro ’83
1999 Kathleen Drohan ’84
2000 Alison Redlich ’90
2001 Philip Lipof ’91
2002 Jennifer Kaplan Schreiber ’87
2003 Sophia Ali ’83
2004 Marvin Diaz ’99
2005 Gena Comenzo ’90
2006 Hilary Crane-Stern ’91
2009 Marlowe Greenberg ’89
2010 Alex Whitmore ’95
2011 Andrew Spellman ’96
2012 Will Van Dyke ’02
2013 None given out this year
2014 David Ready ’97
2015 Dori Oskowitz ’97
2016 Rebecca Roth-Gullo ’95
2017 Eric Andrew ’00

Driscoll Award for Social Responsibility


The Driscoll Award for Social Responsibility reflects the Driscoll family’s long commitment to community service and recognizes an alumna/us for his/her commitment to social justice.

2006 Benjamin Link ’93
2007 Carolyn Joslin Donovan ’57
2008 Ros Everdell ’71
2009 Andrew Barrett and Brad Falchuk ’89
2010 Susanne Mueller ’60
2011 Faith Michaels ’76
2012 Jacob Mnookin ’97
2013 Jaime E. Lederer ’00
2014 Matthew Meyersohn ’99
2015 Ilan Moss ’93
2016 Nelson de Witt ’00
2017 Kathleen Drohan ’84

Service Award


Given annually by the Alumni Association to a graduate for dedicated and enthusiastic support of the Beaver Country Day School.

1980 Lucretia Weed ’55
1981 Ceelie Wood Beacham ’65
1982 Elise Glazier Waterman ’50
1983 Lee Carmichael Hunsaker ’68
1984 Katharine Sawtell Plimpton ’41
1985 Jane Jackson Hough ’37
1986 Shirley Waterman Amory ’41
1987 Natalie Waldo Koehler ’27
1988 Nina Rubenstein Morse ’61
1989 Elizabeth Kiley-Ladd ’70
1990 Barbara Marston Hansen ’30
1990 Elizabeth Storer ’35
1991 Nanon Winslow ’63
1992 John J. Weltman ’75
1993 Marian Upton Clouse ’58
1994 Marjorie Muther Mettee ’29
1994 Josephine Muther Smith ’33
1995 Dorothy Coffin Harvi ’34
1996 Mary Van Ness Crocker ’34
1997 Jeannie Fourel Cooperman ’47
1998 Katherine Fenn Bruce ’43
1999 Ceelie Wood Beacham ’65
2000 Maria C. Walsh ‘70
2001 Chris Cameron ’82
2002 Greg Rudolph ’82
2003 Katharine “Kitty” Ray Sturgis ’58
2004 Carol McConville Dwyer ’54
2005 Andrea Klein Spigelman ’76
2007 Judith Parks Anderson ’57
2008 Carolyn White Spengler ’58
2009 Ruth Gardner Lamere ’59
2010 Stepheny Riemer ’65
2011 Class of 1941
2012 Sonja Rudder Spears ’82
2013 Not given out this year
2014 Henry Feldman ’85
2015 David Berman ’02
2016 Not given out this year
2017 Thilo Henkes ’87

Eugene Randolph Smith Award*


Presented by the Alumni Board to a member of the faculty who demonstrates professional commitment to the education of students and the enhancement of the school community.

*No longer awarded.

1990 Jane D. Baker
1991 Camilla Titcomb
1992 Not given out this year
1993 Jeremiah McCarthy
1994 John Clippinger
1995 Beatrice S. Kleppner
1996 All who taught 15 years or more (75th Anniversary)
1997 Debra Ellman
1998 Wendy Newberry
1999 Peter Gow
2000 Henry Heaphy (Hank)
2001 Michael Kidney
2002 Lawrence Murphy (Larry)
2003 Aline Gery
2004 Todd Whitten
2005 Pippen Cook
2006 Anna Xydeas
2007 Sandy Horwitz
2008 Bea Kleppner honored for 50 years of teaching