2017 Cum Laude inductees and Upper School Award recipients

Congratulations to the class of 2017 Cum Laude Society inductees and all Upper School Award recipients.

Cum Laude inductees

Established in 1957, the Beaver Country Day School chapter of the Cum Laude Society elects members who have demonstrated academic excellence in accordance with the philosophy and policies of the Society. Cum Laude elections are based on scholastic achievement as well as evidence of good character, honor, and integrity in all aspects of school life.

The following Beaver students were inducted into the Cum Laude Society on June 8, 2017:

Sydney Brown
Justin Calka
Max Chung
Halle Dretler
Jerome Edwards
William French
Seth Isaacson
Sara Lewis
Laura Manwaring
Samantha Mills
Sophie Rothman
Bryn Seltzer
Michael Shaich
Max Steinberg
Julia Szabo
Jackson Wu


Upper School Award recipients

Athletics
Junior – Nick Verdi and Annabelle Fulton
Senior – Justin Calka and Sydney Brown

English Award
Junior – Rebecca Barnes and Zoe Carlson
Senior – Sydney Brown and Laura Manwaring

Global History Award
Junior – Malena Horne
Senior – Jerome Edwards

Science Award
Science Junior – Rebecca Barnes
Science Senior – Sara Lewis
Engineering Award Senior – Seth Isaacson

Math Award
Junior – Clarissa Swanson
Senior – Aram Soultanian

Performing Arts Junior Award
Music – Sammi Cutler
Theater – Kalala Kiwanuka-Woernle
Technical Theater – Robert Gray

Performing Arts Senior Award
Music – Laura Manwaring
Theater – Julia Szabo
Instrumental Music – Christine Bourdeau

Visual Arts Award
Junior Art – Tati Curran
Senior Art – Sofia Love

Modern Language Awards
Arabic
Junior – Arielle Dede
Senior – Gabriel Fields

Chinese
Junior – Amy Chan
Senior – Christine Bourdeau

French
Junior – Zoe Carlson
Senior – Max Chung

Spanish
Juniors – Jack Duval and Sofia Cabral
Seniors – Jerome Edwards and Sydney Brown

Spirit Cup
Sydney Brown

Mente et Manu
9th grade – Sumaya Ibrahim and Ronan McCarthy
10th grade – Lina Huang and Nick Caruso
11th grade – Joddy Nwankwo and Mason Vega
12th grade – Sydney Brown and Jerome Edwards

Faculty Prize
9th grade – Azaria Molina, Dilce Oliveira, and Jacob Calka
10th grade – Izzy Ramras and Max Glenn
11th grade – Zoe Carlson and Nicholas Grassi
12th grade – Laura Manwaring and Seth Isaacson

, ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply